SHARE
Best rider Shanuka Sandaruwn (left) and best driver Ashan Silva pose with their trophies

Another Sandaruwan threatens his injured elder brother with a stunning eye-opening show

The third leg of the Sri Lanka Super Series organized by the navy and conducted by Sri Lanka Association of Racing Drivers and Riders (SLARDAR) and the Asian Motor Racing Club (AMRC) ended on a grand scale last Sunday.

On this day it was driver Ashan Silva, Kushan Peiris and the up-and-coming young rider Shanuka Jayana Sandaruwan who stole the limelight with their daredevil driving and riding skills to thrill the large number of racing fans who thronged the newly constructed track at the Welisara naval complex.

Sandaruwan, the younger brother of six-time national Super Cross champion and the man behind the Colombo Super Cross concept Gayan Sandaruwan, was the cynosure of all eyes.  Shanuka who competed in four events reached the podium in all events winning three and being the runner up in one event.

Sandaruwan was in superb form especially in jumps where he showed that he is really following in his brother’s footsteps and none of the other riders were able to get the better of him in these jumps which brought him great success.

Unfortunately his elder brother Gayan could not enter the meet due to the injury he suffered during the Vijayabahu Motocross at Boyagane on Apirl 2. If Gayan was in action last Sunday it would have definitely been a battle between the two brothers for supremacy on motor cycles.

Ashan Silva who is in contention for the inaugural Sri Lanka Super Series title with the highest number of points from two previous legs, gained the maximum points here too as well to take a firm lead.

On Sunday competing in the fastest car event the Group SL-GT cars up to 3500cc, Silva went on to win both races comfortably to collect the highest number of points from this meet which also paved the way for him to take the best driver’s award.

In the Group SL-GT cars up to 3500cc class, most of the top drivers who are looking forward for the Super Series win were in action. The two drivers expected to pose a challenge to table leader Ashan Silva are Dinesh Jayawardena and Ushan Perera but they were the absentees last Sunday.

Young driver Kushan Peiris too was able to come up with a top class performance when he out-drove veterans in the caliber of Upulwan Serasinghe and Zaakir Wahab in the Group SL-N 1300cc and SL-H 1600cc Ford Lazer/Mazda category.

This season Kushan has taken huge strides in these classes reaching the podium more than ten times. He is tipped to make it to the Series Championship 2017 in these classes.
The driver to excel was Ajith Keerthi who crossed the finishing line twice to win the SL-A mini 7 and the SL-A Mod cars up to 1050cc. He was challenged by K. Parameshwaran and S.A. Duminda throughout the races.

The Super Motard 250cc and the Open events were won by experienced Imal Manchanayake. These two events were not minus the veteran in this category Suraj Perera while the most experienced rider Ananda Wedisinghe is still undergoing treatment for injuries sustained at the Nuwara Eliya Road races a few weeks ago.
Deshan Solanki was the only rider who posed a challenge to Imal Manchanyake throughout the races.

The event for juveniles Group J motorcycles up to 50cc saw the Ratnayake twins of Minuka and Rivinu reaching the podium as winner and runner-up respectively with Irosh Sumanasekera finishing as the second runner up.

During the day there were many incidents that occurred on the track while the races were in progress but there were no serious injuries to drivers or riders but damages were caused to vehicles to a considerable extent.

With these incidents taking place many protests too were lodged with race the organizers. Some were sorted out but three of the protests could not be clearly tackled and the organizers had no other option other than to withhold the results.

The event was the first motor racing event organized by the Navy on their own track, and a bouquet of thanks could easily be presented to them as the meet was conducted in a professional manner with the fullest cooperation of the two clubs, the Sri Lanka Association of Racing Drivers and Riders (SLARDAR) and the Asian Motor Racing Club (AMRC).

A veteran in the motor racing field for nearly three decades and the oldest driver to participate as a competitor on this day was awarded a special award for his motor racing career by the organisers of the Colombo Super Cross.

Secretary to the Ministry of Defence Karunasena Hettiarachchi and navy commander Admiral Ravi Wijewardena were the chief guest and guest of honour respectively.
Results:

Group J MX Motorcycles Over 65CC up to 85 cc (2T) and up to 150cc (4T) Under-13 years
Results held back pending inquiry

Group SL A Mini 7:
1. Ajith Keerthi, 2. K. Parameswaran, 3. Dilan Perera
Group SL E Cars Mini 1275 CC:
1. Duminda Jayasinghe, 2. Neil Weerasinghe, 3. Cedric Ignatius Perera
Group M STD/MOD Upto 125CC (2T):
1. M. N. Perera. 2. Ashen Shehara, 3. Jayampathi Dissanayake
Group J Motor Cycles (Junior) up to 50CC Over 7 and Under -10 years:
1. Minuka Ratnayake, 2. Rivinu Ratnayake, 3. Irosh Sumanasekara
Group SM Super Motard Including 250CC up to 750CC (4T) & Including 125CC up to 500CC (2T) Mono/twin Cylinder – (Race 1):
1. Imal Manchanayake, 2. Deshan Solanki, 3. Chaminda de Silva
Group SL A Modified Cars upto and including 1050 cc:
1. Ajith Keerthi, 2. S. A. Harsha, 3. Yasith Gamage
Group SL-N Standard Cars – Ford Laser/Mazda 1300 cc:
1. Kushan Peiris, 2. Randika Niroshan, 3. Susantha Gunawardena
Group J MX Over 65CC upto 85CC (2T) and upto 150cc (4T) Under-16:
Results held back pending inquiry
Group M Std/Mod Motorcycles over 175cc upto 250cc (4/T) & over 100cc upto 125 (2/T) (Race 1):
1. Shanuka Jayana Sandaruwan, 2. Lahiru Jeewantha, 3. RM Safraz
Group SL H Cars upto 1618 cc:
1. Kushan Peiris, 2. Zaakir Wahab, 3. Upulwan Serasinghe
Group SL H Subaru Legacy 2000CC:
1. Manjula Wijesinghe, 2. Dhanuka Weerakoon, 3. Malika Kuruwitaarachchi
GROUP MX Racing Racing Motor-cross bikes over 100cc upto 125cc (2/T) Forces Event (Special Club Event):
1. Buddika Silva, 2. Mithun Sigera, 3. Lahiru Jeewantha
SL GT Cars upto 3500 cc (Race 1):
1. Ashan Silva, 2. Pasindu Pieris, 3. Nishan Wasalathanthri
Group MX over 175cc up to 250cc (4/T) & over 100cc upto 125cc (2/T) (Race 1):
1. Jin Liyanage, 2. Shanuka Jayana Sandaruwan, 3. Mithun Sigera
Group T & J Diesel Turbo upto 5500cc:
1. Manjula Wijesinghe, 2. W Priyantha, 3. Colonel Indu Samarakoon
Group SL N Ford Laser/Mazda 1500 cc:
Results held back pending inquiry
Group M Std/Mod Motor Cycles over 175cc upto 250cc (4/T) & over 100cc up to 125cc (2/T) M (Race 2):
1. Shanuka Jayana Sandaruwan, 2. Lahiru Jeewantha, 3. Sandaru Shanilka
Group T & J Open for Petrol & Diesel Vehicles:
1. Ishraq Wahab, 2. Dinesh Senanayake, 3. Duminda Jayasinghe
Group SM Super Motard Including 250CC upto 750CC (4/T) & Including 125cc upto 500cc (2/T) Mono/twin Cylinder (Race 2):
1. Imal Manchanayake, 1. Deshan Solanki, 3. Ananda Sampath Weerasinghe
SL GT Cars upto 3500 CC Race 2:
1. Ashan Silva, 2.Pasindu Pieris, 3. Manish Goonetilleke
Group MX Over 175cc upto 250cc (4/T) & Over 100CC upto 125cc (2T) (Race 2):
1. Shanuka Jayana Sandaruwan, 2. Jin Liyanage, 3. Madura Peiris

Ratnayake twin brothers Minuka and Rivinu speeding towards the finishing line in the Group J Motorcycles event for juveniles 7-10 years
Ratnayake twin brothers Minuka and Rivinu speeding towards the finishing line in the Group J Motorcycles event for juveniles 7-10 years
Imal Manchanayake the rider who grabbed two wins in the Group Supermotard class in action
Imal Manchanayake the rider who grabbed two wins in the Group Supermotard class in action
Promising Kushan Peiris who excelled with three victories on the podium
Promising Kushan Peiris who excelled with three victories on the podium
Best rider Shanuka Sandaruwan is  airborne during the final jump of his event
Best rider Shanuka Sandaruwan is
airborne during the final jump of his event