SHARE
Most outstanding Players Thenuka Dinujaya of Kegalu Vidyalaya Kegalle (left) & W.I.S.Priyasadi of St Joshep’s BMV,Kegalle with their trophies

‘Table Tennis Championship – 2017’ held in Kegalle recently was organized by Kegalu Vidyalaya, Old Vidyalions Table Tennis Association, Kegalu Vidyalaya and Parents Table Tennis Association.

Kegalle District Table Tennis Association President Kanaka Herath and Member of Parliament, Kasun Udara Vithana, Secretary Table Tennis Association of Sri Lanka, Former President TTASL, Chandana Perera, Kegalu Vidyalaya Principal, G.A.M.S. Sarathchandra And Kegalu Vidyalaya Deputy Principal, M.A.D.T. Perera graced the occasion as special invitees.

Final results
Under 08 Girl’s Singles:
Anudi Ariyarathne of St Joseph’s BMV, Kegalle beat K. Sneya of Dedigama Primary School, Dedigama
(11/6, 11/4)

Under 08 Boy’s Singles:
Dilith Dinsara of Kegalu Vidyalaya beat Ganindu Sandaru of Dudley Senanayake CC, Tholangamuva (11/1, 11/6)

Under 10 Girl’s Singles:
M.S.N. Navodya of Olagankanda Primary school, Kegalla beat Kaveesha Ranathunga of St Joseph’s BMV, Kegalle (11/5, 11/6, 11/3)

Under 10 Boy’s Singles:
Piusha Ariyarathna of Kegalu Vidyalaya beat Chathumina Vishwajith of Dudley Senanayake CC, Tholangamuva (11/9, 11/1, 11/1)

Under 12 Girl’s Singles:
D.H.C. Dangalla of Dudley Senanayake CC, Tholangamuva beat Senuri Apsara of Kegalle Balika Vidyalaya (12/10, 11/13, 12/14,11/7,11/6)

Under 12 Boy’s Singles:
Adith Ariyarathna of Kegalu Vidyalaya beat Nenuka Liyanage of Prince College, Ratnapura
(8/11, 11/7, 11/5,1/6)

Under 15 Girl’s Singles:
W.I.S. Priyasadi of St. Joseph’s BMV, Kegalle beat Senuri Apsara of Kegalu Blika MV, Kegalle (11/6, 11/1, 11/7)

Under 15 Boy’s Singles:
Isuru Hansa Methmal of Kegalu Vidiyalaya, Kegalle beat Nenuka Liyanage of Prince College, Ratnapura
(11/6, 11/8, 11/9)

Under 18 Girl’s Singles:
W.I.S. Priyasadi of St Joseph’s BMV, Kegalle beat Hiruni Werakoon of Mayurapada Central College, Mavanella   (11/6, 11/4, 11/3)

Under 18 Boy’s Singles:
Thenuka Dinujaya of Kegalu Vidyala, Kegalle beat D.U.R.Dangalla of Dudley Senanayake CC, Tholangamuva (2/11, 13/11,16/14,6/11,11/9)

Under 21 Girl’s Singles:
Hansigaya Kumari of Mayurapada Central College, Mavanella beat Hiruni Werakoon Of Mayurapada Central College, Mavanella (8/11, 11/6, 10/12,11/4,11/5)

Under 21 Boy’s Singles:
Thenuka Dinujaya of Kegalu Vidyala , Kegalle beat Kavinda Manoj of Dudley Senanayake CC, Tholangamuva (7/11,11/3,11/2,12/10)

Open Women’s Doubles:
W.I.S. Priyasadi of St Joseph’s BMV, Kegalle and  Hiruni Werakoon of Mayurapada Central College, Mavanella beat Senuri Apsara of Kegalu BMV, Kegalle and Dulanjanee Navaratne of TS Table Tennis Academy , Kegalle ( 12/10,11/2,12/10)

Open Men’s Doubles:
D.U.R. Dangalla and Kavinda manoj of Dudley Senanayake CC ,Tholangamuva beat Chamuditha Dilruk and S. Charuka of Dudley Senanayake CC , Tholangamuva (11/6,11/9,11,7)

Veteran Men’s Singles:
Akram beat Dangalla (11/6, 11/5)

Open Women’s Singles:
W.I.S. Priyasadi of St Joseph’s BMV, Kegalle beat Hansigaya Kumari of Mayurapada Central College, Mavanella   (11/5, 11/4,11/6)

Open Men’s Singles:
Thenuka Dinujaya of Kegalu Vidyala, Kegalle beat D.U.R.Dangalla of Dudley Senanayake CC, Tholangamuva (5/11, 11/7,11/7,11/8)