SHARE
The Most Outstanding Player in the women’s category Dilma Shehani of Sumana Balika Vidyalaya Ratnapura receives her award from chief guest J.Mohan

The All-island unranked/ Novices Table Tennis Championship for 2016 was held on 20thDecember 2016 at the Methodist Girls’ High School, Point Pedro. The highlights of the tournament were Chathura Viskam and Dilma Shehani being adjudged as the Most Outstanding Players in the men’s and women’s categories respectively. The chief guest at the event was J Mohan, the Secretary of the Northern Province TT Association.

Final Results
Most outstanding player  of the tournament : The winner of the Novices under 15  &  under 18 Girl’s Singles  events Dilma Shehani of Sumana Balika Vidyalaya, Rathnapura  (Girl’s Category) adjudged the most outstanding player  of the tournament  and awarded  P N Pestonjee Challenge Trophy.

Novices Under 21 Girl’s Singles:
S. Sinthuya of Esoft Metro Campus, Jaffna beat Brikaran Kanuja of Valvai Mahalir Maha Vidyalayam , Jaffna- 11/06, 11/05.

Novices Under 18 Girl’s Singles: Dilma Shehani of Sumana Balika Vidyalaya, Rathnapura beat R Kithurshana  of   Vembady Girls‘ High School, Jaffna  11/07 , 11/08.

Novices Under 15 Girl’s Singles: Dilma Shehani of Sumana Balika Vidyalaya, Rathnapura beat Neetheraja Sivajanani of Vembady Girls‘High School,Jaffna  12/10, 11/07

Novices Under 12 Girl’s Singles: Balakirushnan Thanushika of Kilinochchi M.V.,Kilinochchi beat Deeshani Ishanka of Anula Devi B.V., Galle  11/06, 11/ 05

Novices Under 10 Girl’s Singles: Sinali Kasuki Jayasiri of  Anula Devi B.V., Galle  beat Umashankar Jayaeni of Jaffna Hindu Primary , Jaffna  15/13, 11/08

Under 8 Girl’s Singles: Theekshana Indumini of St Anthony’s Convent, Katugasthota beat Henuri Chamodya of  Anula Devi B.V., Galle  11/02, 11/02

(Unranked) Open Women’s Singles: Malika Madushani  Perera of Colombo Municipal Council , Colombo beat G H Shabi of Playgrounds TT League , Colombo – 14 /12, 11/08
(Unranked) Under 25 Girl’s Singles: G H Shabi of Playgrounds TT League, Colombo beat Brikaran Kanuja of Valvai Mahalir Maha Vidyalayam, Jaffna- 11/08, 11/09

(Unranked) Under 15 Girl’s Singles:   Senugi Thisathma of Anula Vidyalaya, Nugegoda beat Buddhini Imasha of Janadhipathi Balika Vidyalaya, Nawala  – 11/03, 11/07

(Unranked) Under 12 Girl’s Singles: Jayathri Kaushalya of Anula Vidyalaya, Nugegoda beat  Hansani Liyanage of  Janadhipathi Balika Vidyalaya, Nawala  – 07 / 11, 11/08, 11/09

(Unranked) Under 10 Girl’s Singles: Oshani Perera of Janadhipathi Balika Vidyalaya, Nawala  beat Naveesha Induwarani of Sri Devananda College, Ambalangoda – 05/11, 11/08, 11/04

(Unranked) Under 8 Girl’s Singles: NaveeshaInduwarani of Sri Devananda College, Ambalangoda beat  Theekshana Indumini of St Anthony’s Convent, Katugasthota  11/02, 11/03

The tournament (Boys’ Matches) was held on 21st December 2016 at the Methodist Girls’ High School, Point Pedro.

Most outstanding player  of the tournament: The winner of the Men’s Singles ,under 25 Boy’s Singles & under 25 Boy’s Doubles  events Chathura Viskam of Sri Lanka Police ( Men’s Category ) adjudged the most outstanding player  of the tournament  and awarded  P N Pestonjee Challenge Trophy.

Chief Guest: Colonel HMWK Herath- RWP,RSP – Brigade Commander – 551 Brigade, in Point Pedro.

Novices Under21 Boy’s Singles: M Agashan of Hindu College, Jaffna beat V. Nishothan of Hindu College, Jaffna – 11/08, 11/06

Novices Under18 Boy’s Singles:  J Danush of Hindu College, Kokuvil   beat K Sajiram of Central College, Jaffna – 11/07, 13/11

Novices Under 15 Boy’s Singles: Sathnidu Nawarathne  of Kingswood College, Kandy beat  J . Sijanraj of Central College, Jaffna – 11/ 03, 08/11, 11/07

Novices Under 12 Boy’s Singles: Minosh Senanayake   of Kingswood College, Kandy beat Uvindu Rashmika of Kingswood College, Kandy – 09/11, 11/08, 13/11

Novices Under10 Boy’s Singles:    Kavindu Atigodage of Kingswood College, Kandy beat, Safeer Aslam of Kingswood College, Kandy – 11/ 13, 11/ 05, 11/08

Novices Under 08 Boy’s Singles: Akindu Ranthula of Isipathana College, Colombo beat Minal Gamage of   St. Joseph’s College, Anuradhapura – 11/07, 08/11, 11/05

(Unranked) Open Men’s Singles: Chathura Viskam of Sri Lanka Police beat Thiwanka Theekshana of SAITM – 11/ 05, 06/11, 11/09

(Unranked) Under 25 Boy’s Singles:  Chathura Viskam of Sri Lanka Police beat Thiwanka Theekshana of SAITM – 11/08, 10/12, 11/05

(Unranked) Under 21 Boy’s Singles:  C. Indrajith of Playgrounds TT League, Colombo beat Chathura Maduwantha of Playgrounds TT League, Colombo –  11/03, 14/12

(Unranked) Under 18 Boy’s Singles:  Chandupa Alahakoon of Kingswood College, Kandy beat Chathura Maduwantha of Playgrounds TT League , Colombo –  11/08, 11/06

(Unranked) Under 15 Boy’s Singles:  Chandupa Alahakoon of Kingswood College, Kandy beat Dhanushka Wijesinghe of Kingswood College, Kandy – 11/08, 08/11, 11/05

( Unranked) Under 12 Boy’s Singles:  Dhanushka Wijesinghe of Kingswood College, Kandy beat Rasindu Jayasundara of Kingswood College, Kandy – 11/09, 11/04

(Unranked) Under 10 Boy’s Singles:  Rasindu Jayasundara of Kingswood College, Kandy beat Shafiullah Akram of Al Huda International School, Kandy – 11/08, 11/09

(Unranked) Under 08 Boy’s Singles:  Shafiullah Akram of Al Huda International School, Kandy beat Chenal Wijerathne of Kingswood College, Kandy – 11/01, 11/03

(Unranked) Under 25 Boy’s Doubles:  Chathura Viskam of Sri Lanka Police & C. Anoj of Playgrounds TT League, Colombo beat Thiwanka Theekshana & Randula Kodikara of SAITM 11/06, 11/05

The Tournament was conducted by the Asian/German Sports Exchange Programme in collaboration with the Jaffna District TT Association & Northern Province TT Association.
Winning Players received Challenge trophies (All the Challenge Trophies named as P N Pestonjee Challenge Trophy) and other trophies with the certificates.

All the Challenge Trophies and other trophies sponsored by the Senior Director of Abans P N Pestonjee , former president of the Board of Control for TT in Sri Lanka.

Chandana Perera, Chairman, Organaizing Committee of the All Island Unranked Table Tennis Championship – 2016  Tele: 0714 472 400 / 0777 751 345

The competitors who won awards in the women’s divisions pose with their awards
The competitors who won awards in the women’s divisions pose with their awards
The competitors who won awards in the men’s division pose with their awards
The competitors who won awards in the men’s division pose with their awards
The Most Outstanding Player in the men’s category Chathura Viskam of  Sri Lanka Police receives his award
The Most Outstanding Player in the men’s category Chathura Viskam of Sri Lanka Police receives his award