SHARE

Pasindu Peiris and Gayan Sandaruwan raised the dust at the Walawa Supercross to emerge as champion driver and rider at the Craftsman Autodrome Sevanagala racing track held during the weekend.
They thrilled the capacity crowd that filled the area and were able to take away fond memories.
The races were tight as other motorists, too, offered strong challenge to the winners who were pushed to the maximum.

Results:
Group SL-E Cars up to 1000cc Nissan March
1. Chamodh Perera, 2. W.A.L.L. Narada,
3. Yasith Gamage.
Group ‘M’ Street Trail Motorcycles over 100 cc.
1. Nihal Wijeratna, 2. M.N. Perera, 3. Nilanka Mawela.
Group J-MX Motorcycles over 65 cc (Under 13 years)
1. Kesara Godage, 2. D.M.D. Kalhara,
3. Inuka Amendra.
Group SL A Mini 7
1. Namal Silva, 2. K. Parameswaran, 3. Ajith Keerthi.
Group MX Racing Motorcycles over 100 cc
1. Buddika Kasun Silva, 2. Asanka Udayanga,
3. Sameera Premaratna.
N Standard Cars 1300 cc
1. Kushan Peiris, 2. Upulwan Serasinghe,
3. Akila de Costa.
Group J-MX Motorcycles up to 50 cc under-10 years.
1. Anjana Weerawardena, 2. Minuka Ratnayake,
3. Pathum Rashmika.
Group M Standard/Modifield Motorcycles over 100 cc
1. Evon Biyagee Gurusinghe, 2. Shanuka Sandaruwan,
3. Lahiru Jeewantha.
Group T & J. Diesel up to 5500cc Turbo
1. Manjula Wijesinghe, 2. Buddhika Ruklantha,
3. Rasika de Silva.
Grup MX Racing Motorcycles over 100cc to 125 cc
1. Buddika Silva, 2. Sameera Premaratne,
3. Ishan Dassanayake.
Group SL – Ford Lazer/Mazda 1500cc
1. Kushan Peiris, 2. Upulwan Serasinghe,
3. Nishantha Senadeera.
Group SM Super Mortard 125 cc up to 250 cc
1. Imal Manchanayake, 2. Deshan Solanki,
3. Chaminda de Silva.
Group M Standard/Modified motorcycles over 100cc up to 125 cc and over 175 cc and 250 cc Open
1. Shanuka Sandaruwan, 2. Evon Gurusinghe,
3. Madura Peiris.
Group SL GT Cars upto 3500 cc
1. Pasindu Peiris, 2. Missaka Naveen,
3. Kapila Jayasundera.
Group S Cars special up to 1500 cc
1. Kushan Peiris, 2. Ameen Deen, 3. Missaka Naveen.
Group MX Racing Motorcross bikes upto 125cc and up to 250 cc.
1. Evon Gurusinghe, 2. Gayan Sandaruwan,
3. Sameera Premaratna.
Group SL H Cars Subaru 2000 cc
1. Tyron Hendawatharana, 2. Malika Kauruwitaarachchi,
3. Buddhika Ruklantha.
Group SL – H Cars up to 1618 cc
1. Upulwan Serasinghe, 2. Shenal Gunawardena,
3. Zaakir Wahab.
Group SM – Super Mortard up to 500cc and up to 750 cc
1. Imal Manchanayake, 2. Chaminda de Silva,
3. Buddika Dinesh.
Group T & J Open
1. Ishraq Wahab, 2. Buddhika Ruklantha,
3. Col. Duminda Jayasinghe.
Group SL GT Cars up to 3500cc
1. Pasindu Peiris, 2. Ushan Perera, 3. Missaka Naveen.
Group MX Racing Motorcross bikes up to 250cc
1. Gayan Sandaruwan, 2. Sameera Premaratna,
3. Mithun J. Sigera.